Skip to content Skip to footer
The museum is open today 10 am - 5 pm
34th Ave, Queens, NY 11106
open today 10 am - 5 pm
34th Ave, Queens, NY 11106
Season 2020/2021:
Season 2019/2020:
Season 2018/2019:
Season 2017/2018:
Season 2016/2017:
Season 2015/2016:
Season 2013/2014:
Seasons 2004/2013:

Bolshoi Theater

- Ballet:
"La Bayadère"
- music: Ludwig Minkus
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Yuri Grigorovich

"Carmen Suite"
- music: Georges Bizet, Rodion Shchedrin
- choreography: Alberto Alonso

"Cipollino"
- music: Karen Khachaturyan

- choreography: Genrikh Mayorov

"Class Concert"
- music: Alexander Glazunov, Anatoly Lyadov, Anton Rubinstein, Leo Zeitlin, Dmitry Shostakovich

- choreography: Asaf Messerer, Mikhail Messerer

"Coppelia"
- music: Leo Delibes
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Enrico Cecchetti, Sergei Vikharev

"Le Corsaire"
- music: Adolphe Adam
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Alexei Ratmansky, Yuri Burlaka

"Don Quixote"
- music: Ludwig Minkus
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky, Alexei Fadeyechev

"Diamonds"
- music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
- choreography: George Balanchine

"Esmeralda"
- music: Cesare Pugni
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Yuri Burlaka, Vasily Medvedev

"La Fille du Pharaon"
- music: Cesare Pugni
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Pierre Lacotte

"The Flames of Paris"
- music: Boris Asafiev
- choreography: Vasily Vainonen, Alexei Ratmansky

"La Fille Mal Gardée"
- music: Ferdinand Hérold
- choreography: Frederick Ashton, Alexander Grant

"Giselle"
- music: Adolphe Adam
- choreography: Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa, Yuri Grigorovich

"Giselle"
- music: Adolphe Adam
- choreography: Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa, Vladimir Vasiliev

"The Golden Age"
- music: Dmitry Shostakovich
- choreography: Yuri Grigorovich

"Ivan the Terrible"
- music: Sergei Prokofiev, Mikhail Chulaki
- choreography: Yuri Grigorovich

"Lost Illusions"
- music: Leonid Desyatnikov
- choreography: Alexei Ratmansky

"The Magic Flute"
- music: Riccardo Drigo
- choreography: Andrei Melanyin

"Moidodyr"
- music: Efrem Podgayts
- choreography: Yuri Smekalov

"The Nutcracker"
- music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
- choreography: Yuri Grigorovich

"Raymonda"
- music: Alexander Glazunov
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorsky, Yuri Grigorovich

"The Rite of Spring"
- coproduction with Provincial Dances Theatre
- music: Igor Stravinsky
- choreography: Tatiana Baganova

"Romeo and Juliet"
- music: Sergei Prokofiev
- choreography: Yuri Grigorovich

"La Sylphide"
- music: Herman Severin Levenskiold
- choreography: August Bournonville, Johan Kobborg

"Symphony of Psalms"
- music: Igor Stravinsky
- choreography: Jiri Kylian

"Spartacus"
- music: Aram Khachaturyan
- choreography: Yuri Grigorovich

"Swan Lake"
- music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Alexander Gorsky, Yuri Grigorovich

"The Sleeping Beauty"
- music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Yuri Grigorovich

"Suivront mille ans de calme. Сreation 2010"
- coproduction with Preljocaj Ballet

- music: Laurent Garnier, Benjamin Rippert, Ludwig van Beethoven
- choreography: Angelin Preljocaj

"Le Tricorne"
- music: Manuel de Falla
- choreography: Léonide Massine
- Opera:

"Boris Godunov" (1948 production)
- music: Modest Mussorgsky
- stage director: Leonid Baratov
- choreography: Leonid Lavrovsky

"Boris Godunov" (2007 production)
- music: Modest Mussorgsky
- stage director: Alexander Sokurov

"Die Zauberflöte" 
- music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
- stage director: Graham Vick

"Eugene Onegin"
- music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
- stage director: Boris Pokrovsky
"Falstaff"
- music: Giuseppe Verdi
- stage director: Giorgio Strehler, Marina Bianchi
- choreography: Anna Maria Prina
"The Golden Cockerel" - music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - stage director: Georgy Ansimov - choreography: Mikhail Kislyarov
"Khovanshchina"
- music: Modest Mussorgsky
- stage director: Yuri Alexandrov
- choreography: Leonid Lebedev
"A Life for the Tsar" ("Ivan Susanin") - music: Mikhail Glinka - stage director: Leonid Baratov, Vadim Milkov - choreography: Rostislav Zakharov
"Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District" ("Katerina Izmailova")
- music: Dmitri Shostakovich - stage director: Temur Chkheidze "The Love for Three Oranges" - music: Sergei Prokofiev - stage director: Peter Ustinov - choreography: Mikhail Kislyarov "Macbeth" - music: Giuseppe Verdi - stage director: Eimuntas Nekrosius "Nabucco" - music: Giuseppe Verdi - stage director: Mikhail Kislyarov - choreography: Mikhail Kislyarov "The Queen of Spades" - music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky - stage director: Valery Fokin - choreography: Sergey Gritsay
"Prince Igor"
- music: Alexander Borodin
- stage director: Leonid Baratov
- choreography: Kasiyan Goleyzovsky

"Tosca" - music: Giacomo Puccini - stage director: Boris Pokrovsky "Turandot" - music: Giacomo Puccini - stage director: Francesca Zambello - choreography: Andrei Melanyin "The Tsar’s Bride" - music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - stage director: Oleg Moralev - choreography: Evgeny Mechenko

The Russian National Ballet Theatre (RNBT) by V. Moiseev & E. Amosov

"Don Quixote"
- music: Ludwig Minkus
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Evgeny Amosov

"Giselle"
- music: Adolphe Adam
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Evgeny Amosov

"The Nutcracker"
- music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Evgeny Amosov

"Romeo and Julete"
- music: Sergey Prokofiev
- choreography: Leonid Lavrovsky, Evgeny Amosov

"Sleeping Beauty"
- music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Evgeny Amosov

"Swan Lake"
- music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Konstantin Sergeyev, Asaf Messerer, Alla Shelest, Igor Chernyshev, Evgeny Amosov

Project with M. Lavrovsky / L. Kochetkova

"Édith Piaf"
- music: Édith Piaf
- choreography: Mikhail Lavrovsky

New Classical Ballet by Arkady Ustyantsev

"Cinderella"
- music: Sergey Prokofiev
- choreography: Arkady Ustyantsev

Imperial Russian Ballet by Gediminas Taranda

"Sleeping Beauty"
- music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
- choreography: Marius Petipa, Gediminas Taranda

Projects with Natalia Shirokova

"3 lectures" (2008)
- live sound: Alexey Borisov
- vocal: Sergey Shiryaev
- choreography: Natalia Shirokova

"Dveri Nastezh" / "Двери Настежь" (2007)

- musicians: Anna Goffman, Gennady Lavrentiev, Kirill Parenchuk
- choreography: Natalia Shirokova

2004 – 2021 © Alexey Torgunakov